Privacy Policy


David Savill Photography in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a personalised service to you when you visit our web site.

At David Savill Photography, we appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed
indiscriminately and here, we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

1. What of David Savili Photographys work is portected by UK Copyright Law 1988?
The short answer is everything! this includes but is not limited to: anything seen or unseen on our website, any Photograph or works undertaken by David Savill Photography, any personal details taken by David Savill Photography on legit David Savill Photography headed paper.

2. What information does David Savili Photography collect and how is it used?

- When you order we need to know your name and e-mail address.

- We ask for your telephone number to enable us to contact you if there is ever a problem.

- When you contact us and submit an order on the Web Site via our email Module, we may ask you questions about what kind of products and services you would like to be able to buy or what you think of the products and services we offer. If you answer those questions, we may keep a record of your answers in order to help us to improve our products and services generally.

- If you indicate on the Web Site that you would like us to, we may also use this information to notify you (by email or post) about important functionality changes to the web site, about new David Savill Photography products, services and special offers we think you would appreciate. If you change your mind and would rather not receive this information please send an email to dThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. - Also, if you indicate on the Web Site that you would like us to, we may also use this information to send you our newsletter (by email or post) about products, services and special offers offered by our business partners that we think you would appreciate. For example, if you have booked us as yourwedding photographers we might pass you details on special jewelry offers, wedding venues, or other wedding related products). If you change your mind and would rather not receive this information please send an email to dThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. - Also, if you indicate on the Web Site that you would like us to, we may also use this information to send you our newsletter (by email or post) about products, services and special offers offered by our business partners that we think you would appreciate. For example, if you have booked us as yourwedding photographers we might pass you details on special jewelry offers, wedding venues, or other wedding related products). If you change your mind and would rather not receive this information please send an email to dThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

David Savill Photography website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, lnc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

- Except as indicated in this privacy policy, all other personal information that you give us through the Web Site is used only for the purposes of complying with contracts that you enter into via the Web Site.

- Anyone taking part in a photograph or group photograph at a ceremony or event does so voluntarily and on the basis that they consent to the fact that the photograph:

(a) may be displayed and made generally available for sale on the David Savill Photography web site (and any successor
to that web site)
(b) may be displayed and made generally available for sale in other David Savill Photography publications; and
(c) may be used for promotional purposes.

Due to the number of people involved in the photograph participants will appreciate this consent cannot be withdrawn after the photograph has been taken.

3. How does David Savill Photography protect customer information?
To prevent unauthorised access as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose personal data to you following a request from you to do so. We use a secure server by which you may place your order or access your account information.

4. What is the policy of David Savill Photography in relation to disclosing information to outside parties?
To the extent you have indicated on the Web Site that you would like us to, we may pass your personal information to carefully selected and trustworthy third parties so that they notify you (by email or post) about products, services and special offers offered by them that we think you would appreciate. If you change your mind and would rather not receive this information please send an email to dThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of David Savill Photography, the Web Site or its visitors.

David Savill Photography website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

5. Where is the information stored?
Information which you submit via this website is sent to a computer located in the United Kingdom. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you the information you have requested. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and (in accordance with this privacy policy) to other reputable third party organisations, which may be situated outside the European Economic Area.

6. Phone Conversations with David Savill Photography
For training purposes and security some Phone conversations maybe recorded, sotred as indicated in this privacy policy and reffered to. By using David Savill Photography you are acknowledging and agreeing to this.

7. What is the policy of Photographs taken at David Savill Photography?
When using David Savill Photography you are agreeing that you are over 18 and David Savill Photography could make Graphic materials using Photographs taken of you and/or of minors who are under your care and other artworks such as the Works available for viewing and for purchase and/or advertising among other applications. The Works will be viewable by anyone and may also appear at other places or times as authorized by Artist

In return for your participation in any works of David Savill Photography and in return for other considerations and other
agreements you may have made separately with David Savill Photography about any works, you give the following rights and make the following releases:

- David Savill Photography has the unrestricted right and permission forever to use, including to publish, display or to transmit, and to copyright and republish pictures or other images/photographs of you or of minors who are under your care (or incorporating or based on your likeness) intact or distorted without restriction as to changes or transformations or
reproduction and made or distributed or sold through any and all media now or later developed and for any purpose whatsoever; permission is given for the use of your image as contained in any works as a sale or lease to a company for use in the direct advertising of its products and/or services.

- You release, discharge and agree to save harmless David Savill Photography their legal representatives or assigns, and all persons functioning under their permission or authority from any liability by virtue of any blurring, distortion, alteration, optical illusion, or use in composite form whether intentional or otherwise, that may occur or be produced in the rendering of any works or in any subsequent processing and/or distribution of any works, as well as any publication of any works, including without limitation any claims for libel or invasion of privacy.

8. Your Consent
By using our website and service you consent to the collection and use of this information by David Savill Photography. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes on this page so that you will be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you do not consent to any changes to our privacy policy and as a result you would like us not to use or hold your information in accordance with the revised terms, you may instruct us to delete your information by sending an e-mail to dThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.